Arnica

Name: Arnica
Biological Name: Arnica montana

Family: Compositae

Other Names: Arnica, Leopard's bane, mountain tobacco, mountain arnica, common arnica, wolfsbane
Parts Used: flowers, rootstock
Active Compounds:
History:
Remedies For:

Diaphoretic, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, stimulant, vulnerary

Reduce pain and swelling

Diaphoretic, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, stimulant, vulnerary.

Promotes the healing of wounds, bruises, and irritation. Caution: Use only very diluted tincture externally as it can cause inflammation and blistering when applied.

Arnica is also used sometimes to relieve abdominal pains, when used as a poultice.

Description:

A perennial that grows to a height of 1 to 2 feet. It is generally found in the mountainous parts. The basal leaves are oblong-ovate and short-petioled. The upper leaves are smaller and sessile. The flowers appear from June to August

Dosage:

Use professionally prepared remedies whenever possible.
Do not take without the supervision of a doctor.

Safety:

Do not use internally or externally. Internal use may cause great pain or even death; external use may irritate the skin.