List All Products |
|
|
Advanced Search |
|
| Lost Password? | |
| Forgot your username? | |
| No account yet? Register | |
|
|
| Jojoba |
|
|
|
| GrovesSite - Herbs |
|
Jojoba(pronounced ho-ho-ba) Simmondsia chinensis Botanical Classification jojoba Family Simmondsiaceae Genus and specie Simmondsia chinensis Other names Goat nut. Description of the herb jojoba kruie-produkte-ageless-herbal-products It is an evergreen shrub or small tree, native tthe Sonoran desert, with leathery leaves and it has petal-less flowers that give way tovoid fruits containing a single seed. Parts used The seed oil is used - this is in actual fact a wax ester and not an oil. Properties Native Americans used it ttreat skin disorders and it is a wonderfully non-greasy lubricant that penetrates the skin easily. It contains a 60% mixture of wax esters, including fatty acids and alcohols of chain lengths C20 tC26 (eicosenoic and docosenoic acid, eicosenol, docosenol, hexacosenol), nitrile glycosides (simmondsin and cyanomethylene derivatives). What sets it apart from other seed oils is the fact that it does not contain triglycerides. Therapeutic uses Internal use None noted. External use Since it has an affinity tthe skin, and the normal skin lubrication found in the skin (sebum), it is used with great effect in a variety of skin care products, ranging from anti-acne tanti-aging ranges. It has a great effect on fighting wrinkles, as well as having an anti-bacterial effect on the skin. For more info, click here It has a natural moisturizing and healing effect on the skin and since it is resistant toxidation, it is a very stable oil tuse. Since it does not create an oily feel or look, it is alsoften included in hair care preparations. Good results are obtained when using it on psoriasis and eczema. Although people see jojoba as oil, it is really a wax ester, and is non-oily or greasy and contains high levels of tocopherols, which have an antioxidant effect on the skin. Skin absorption studies at the University of Michigan demonstrated that jojoba is quickly absorbed intthe skin, which is apparently via the transappendegeal mechanism and occurs through the pores and hair follicles – but because it is srapidly absorbed, the pores and hair follicles remain open and thus maintain their proper functioning ability. It is an excellent moisturizes and softens the skin by a dual action – firstly by forming a non-greasy lipid layer, which is partially occlusive (thereby preventing water-loss through the skin) and by the diffusion of jojoba intthe intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum tsoften this tissue. Aromatherapy and essential oil use Jojoba oil can be used as a base carrier oil intwhich essential oil can be diluted before applying it tthe skin, and is often used as it does not have an oily feel or residue. jojoba oil Safety precautions and warnings None noted. Used in the following of our products herb Night Cream Herbal Mud Face Mask Herbal Hair Conditioner Pure Jojoba Oil |






